?

Log in

Library War (Toshokan Sensou) episode 3

Ramblings:
oh...poor old man, he sure got the short end of the stick in the nightmare of Hino... geezes, Kasahara sure seems to cry a lot...but really, why can't he trust her... lol, the boys are all in Gojo's room having a little pow-wow. xD lol, Kasahara still hasn't gotten back to Tezuka about the whole "will you go out with me?" thing. xD ho snap! the helicopter is out of control! Kasahara doesn't look too intrigued with her job. ^^ not that I would be either... "it's been two hours since the battle started." wow...what a nice way of getting a t ime lapse out of the way...but not as nice as a montage. *hums montage from team america* oh no! the helicopter is too heavy cuz there's so many injured inside... wtf? how did the pilot's willpower just make the helicopter rise?!?!? lol, dojo really is short. xD oh noes! they're going to attack the head honcho! wow, that's a REAL surprise [/sarcasm]

Library War (Toshokan Senshou) episode 2

Ramblings:
ok, so really...is it necessary to have a gun shoot down a wall to get to the episode title card thing? I think not... lol Kasahara's getting all fired up about the wrong thing. xD lmao, "for the mood." man...Tezuka's a douche... teehee, he stood up for her. looks like that crush is kicking in. xD lol, "fuel is not cheap either." that's the understatement of the century. hahaha; tough guy's afraid of heights! bear sightings? well now, that's not a very nice thing to say to people you're making to hike... omg, genda in a fighting getup...ho snap. lol, she sleeps like a dude! well now...that's a rather smart bear to be able to open up the tent like that... lol, that would explain it, it was a superior in a costume... poor girl doesn't know the dewey decimal system...not that I do either...but... lol, "he's so easy on you." I don't think so... poor girl, getting candy when she's wrong... hahaha, she called Tezuka out on his fear of heights! xD teeheeheee, that was a cute moment between Kasahara and Gojo. :3 HOLY! did Tezuka really just do what I think he did? ho snap! he just asked her out!!!

Library War (Toshokan Sensou) episode 1

So...I realize that I'm waaay behind on this (considering the whole series is already complete), but the basis of this series is incredibly intriguing to me so I figured, what the heck, I'll blog it. xD

Ramblings:
so, it's been a little silly, but I could completely see this kind of thing happening soon if people don't pay attention to the rights the have...I have to admit, badass librarians like this make me want to be a librarian even more. xD bahahaha, wild monkey! Kasahara (the main character) reminds me of Haruna from High School Debut...like, they're almost the exact same person... aw, she still has the book under her pillow...that's so sweet. :D lol, seems Dojo-sensei has a little crush on Kasahara. xD aw...he saved her from the crazy pervert. xD and now he slapped her. D: (oh noes, I clicked out of the site! now I have to wait for it to load again. D: ) haha, she tried to sulk and ran into him! :D way to go jerk-face, you made her cry. lol, more shiny lights for Kasahara. lmao, a glare of death! lmao, they keep calling each other idiots! haha, she's joining the task force! that's really pretty cool... This was actually pretty awesome, I can't wait to watch the next episode!

Fairy Cube volume 1

Fairy Cube volume 1
by: Kaori Yuki
published by: Viz

Photobucket

Story:
Ian used to just see dead people. Now he is one. Trapped inside his own body by the Fairy Cube, Ian must now figure out how to stop the devious spirit Tokage from taking over his life, stealing his girl and ruining any chance he ever has of resurrection.

Ramblings:
coming as soon as I have time to re-read the volume. :]

Fairy Tail volume 2

Fairy Tail volume 2
by: Hiro Mashima
published by: Del Rey

Photobucket

Story:
Beautiful celestial wizard Lucy has teamed up with the crazy fire wizard Natsu and his bizarre flying cat Happy. Their job: to steal a book from the notorious Duke Everlue. But the eccentric Everlue has killed wizards before, and Lucy's team is walking right into his death trap!

Ramblings (this time, it's really ramblings...):
we first meet up with lucy and natsu on their way to that job from the end of the last volume. lmao, lucy in a maid costume. bah ha ha "kaby melon." creepy, crazy duke with wacked out tastes... only happy could make a skull look cute. :D woah, crazy ugly maids are an elite task force! lol, lucy likes to read (and SPOILER, loves to write too). lol, the southern bodyguards are total mama's boys. ho snap, frying pan of doom! xD "mama, I see faeries." lmao! lucy in glasses = win. duke's magic = creepy. D: lol at Happy and the crab. lol, giant ugly maid is a celestial spirit. xD ho snap, he chopped off his own arm! aw. Melon-daddy was thinking of his son the whole time. D: lol, Natsu knew the whole time that Lucy wants to be an author! lol, he said "oui." lol at Gray and Loke. xD lol. Loke ran away from Lucy, the celestial wizard (SPOILER, Loke is a celestial spirit). yay, Erza!!! lol, "Natsu's turned into Happy?" lol, Natsu stripped! and to put his clothes on Lucy! xD yay! gray in clothes is almost hotter than gray w/o clothes! lol, gray's a wimp when it comes to erza. lmao, erza punched natsu's lights out. yay! gray's magic is pretty! :D lol, lucy's smart idea (fire/ice hating each other) made gray upset. xD omg, "Lucy, you're covered in soup." "that's sweat!!" and "you're losing too much soup!" "stop calling it soup!" holy; they forgot natsu on the train. xD "hey!! I'm completely normal!!" "An exhibitionist. normal?" lol, gray lost his clothes, and erza's crazy! lol, erza pulled natsu into her armor then bashed his brains in. xD seems lucy is the brains of the fairy tail operation. she always seems to be the one who figures out what the heck is going on. ho snap, mass murder curse magic! lmao, "i'd trade my wife to get them back!" lol, gray is stripping again. xD how the heck does lucy run in heels, while carrying natsu?!? wow, that's a grand plan, with the loudspeakers and all...

Time Stranger Kyoko volume 1

Time Stranger Kyoko volume 1
by: Arina Tanemura
published by: Viz

Photobucket

Story:
Kyoko Suomi is the princess of Earth in the 10th century. She lives among the commonser, unwilling to reveal her true identity and ascend the throne. The king will allow Kyoko to live as she pleases if she can revive her twin sister Ui, who has been trapped in time since her birth.
As Kyoko's 16th birthday approaches, crowds are rioting while she refuses to present herself to her subjects. But in order to revive Ui, Kyoko must find 12 holy stones and 12 telepaths to move the clock that has stopped time for her sister.

Ramblings:
As another Arina Tanemura manga, I had to try this. It really is just as amazing as I expected. Kyoko is a spoiled brat sometimes, but I enjoy that she is a normal teenager and not some perfect princess. Sakataki is just adorable (not as adorable as Giniro from Mistress Fortune though). He's such a bossy prude, but it's obviously because he cares. I lol'ed when he turned out to the crystal stranger though, cuz it sounds kinda lame. xD Chocola is just adorable too! :D I mean really, a cat android powered by chocolate? How could that go wrong? I'm really looking forward to owning the next two volumes of this series (since I've already read it all).

Fairy Tail volume 1

Fairy Tail Volume 1
by: Hiro Mashima
published by: Del Rey
Photobucket

Story:
Cute girl wizard Lucy wants to join Fairy Tail, a club for the most powerful wizards. But instead, her ambitions land her in the clutches of a gang of unsavory pirates led by a devious magician. Her only hope is Natsu, a strenge boy she happens to meet on her travels. Natsu's not your typical hero - he gets motion sickness, eats like a pig, and his best friend is a talking cat. With friends like this, is Lucy better off with her enemies?

Ramblings:
I went into this thinking it would be kinda like Rave Master/Groove Adventure Rave (which I saw on Cartoon Network when I was younger), since is it the same author, and it was similar, but also incredibly different. Natsu for one, is completely different from Haru of Rave. Natsu really does have issues with transportation (but not with flying on the back of Happy, the talking cat), is basically half-dragon, likes to eat fire, and has an incredible love for all things Fairy Tail (ie his guild-mates and friends, along with the image of Fairy Tail). On the other hand, his friend/enemy looks almost exactly like Musica; like freakily similar. Though Gray himself is an interesting character. He literally runs around half-naked all the time. Lucy is also an interesting character. She's kind of a spaz, but she's one of the smarter female characters in the shonen world, and I personally love that. The story is increbily interesting, and the pacing is great! And let's not forget about the loveable Plue. That's right, one of the main staples of Rave is a part of Fairy Tail; The loveable dog is one of Lucy's celestial spirits.

The back of this book does nothing for the story. It's so much better than the crap they wrote. If I hadn't already read this, I would never have looked twice at it. But it really is a great story, and the following volumes are just as good. From someone who has read the entire thing so far, it gets so much better than this, and it's all great! It's a must read for any shonen or Hiro Mashima fan.

Mistress Fortune chapter 2

Zettai Kakusei Tenshi: Mistress Fortune
Absolute Awakening Angel: Mistress Fortune
by: Arina Tanemura

Series Summary:
Tachikawa Kisaki and Hashiba Giniro are two 14-year-olds who moonlight as the ESPers Fortune Tiara and Fortune Quartz, respectively. They work for a secrect organization known as PSI, that fights/gathers EBEs (Extraterrestrial Biological Entitys). Kisaki is in love with Giniro, has huge boobs (e-cups to be exact), and is a rather sucky ESPer compared to Giniro. Giniro is a genius ESPer, who also happens to be a serious perv.

Chapter Summary (SPOILERS):
Photobucket
Kisaki has gone on a diet; Giniro does not approve (cuz her boobs will shrink too). The EBE seems to be part of the team now (and it talks). Kisaki tries to get Giniro's phone number and he calls things like that worthless; Kisaki gets pissed. Kisaki and Giniro are instructed to go capture an EBE, but they're still pissed at each other. The EBE's name is Ebeko, which she doesn't like. She says, "Give me a name like Maron or Meroko, like you actually worked on it." which long-time Arina fans should enjoy. Giniro calls them the "idols of his heart." Kisaki sticks up for Ebeko, and Ebeko snuggles into Kisaki's boobs and glares at Giniro, who is shocked. They get pissed at each other again. The EBE randomly shows up and sucks/shrinks them into a small glass jar, then throws them into a river. Kisaki starts to cry because she's so upset that she and Giniro are fighting. Giniro freaks. Giniro admits he wants to know her address to, but that if they were separated for telling each other those things, he would hate that more. We learn about Giniro's past; when he was 5 he went berserk and his house collapsed on his dad and older sister, his mom is still in a coma, and he now lives at PSI. Kisaki tries to cheer him up by talking about how one time she messed up some rice and got in trouble, so now she always makes the rice. Her sincerity actually does cheer Giniro up. The bottle hits a rock and Giniro is propelled into Kisaki's boobs. This sets of his berserk mode. He flies off to the EBE. Ebeko lets Kisaki out of the jar and she goes to Giniro's side. She screams that she'll stop dieting and Giniro calms down. Giniro has the EBE and Kisaki gets permission from the commander to attack it. She then fries the EBE and Giniro in what she calls "pervert extermination." Giniro contacts Kisaki with telepathy and they decide to use that to contact each other. The next day, Kisaki is contated by the commander to come to headquarters and when she gets there, Giniro looks away and she is confused. The commander introduces her to Nancy Thistlewaite from PSI USA(the name is from Arina's American editor at Viz). Kisaki is told she is the only one they can find that understands "Planet photon" electromagnetic waves and is asked to go to the US.

Ramblings:
Kisaki looks so cute and determined in the very first panel; I just love her! And I just noticed that the scale is "Tanemura" brand! xD Ebeko is easily my new favorite mascot! She's so adorable and sneaky (like when she glares at Giniro from Kisaki's boobs). At first I was pissed at Giniro for saying things were worthless, but once I heard his reasoning, I totally understood. He really does care for Kisaki, and just wants to be able to stay with her for as long as possible. :D The part where we learn Ebeko's name is just amazing! Arina has always had interesting and uncommon names for her characters, so when Ebeko says her bit about wanting a name she actually worked on, it was great! This new EBE kind of reminded me of Jonathon from Full Moon in his design, though his head's rather different. xD I just wanted to cry when I read Giniro's story; the poor boy, he has so much guilt pent up inside. I want to hug him! When seeing how Giniro's berserk mode came out...it made me wonder how it came out when he was 5...he must have been a really pervy 5-year-old... xD I'm not sure why Giniro didn't think of telepathy before, but it was so adorable that he made the effort to be able to contact Kisaki outside of training. I really do adore him. :D And I seriously lol'ed at the fact that Arina named the American Nancy Thistlewaite, Arina just has the most amazing sense of humor ever. xD But poor Giniro looked really torn up that Kisaki might be moving away. :[ I feel so bad for both of them, they just found a way to be "together" more often and now they'll be thousands of miles apart. :[

I-O-N [oneshot]

I-O-N
by: Arina Tanemura
published by: Viz
I-O-N

Story:
Ion Tsuburugi chants the letters of her first name as a acharm to bring good luck when she needs it. Then she meets Mikado Horai, the president of the Psychic Powers Research Society at school, and touches a mysterious substance he's been developing. Now chanting "I-O-N" gives her telekinetic powers!

Ramblings:
Honestly, I did not like this story at all the first time I read it. I finished it though, because it's Arina Tanemura, and I hadn't hated anything she had made before (and I've read everything she has published). I decided to buy the book though, to work on my Arina collection. :D After re-reading it, I enjoyed it much more.The story is fairly simple and not as interesting as other Tanemura manga, but it has its cute moments, like when Mikado spazzes over Psychic Man. xD As far as early works go though, it's really not bad (I-O-N is not her first work, but her first series). If you like Tanemura, I'd suggest it, if not it's really pretty up in the air as to whether or not you like it.

Mistress Fortune chapter 1

Zettai Kakusei Tenshi: Mistress Fortune
Absolute Awakening Angel: Mistress Fortune
by: Arina Tanemura

Series Summary:
Tachikawa Kisaki and Hashiba Giniro are two 14-year-olds who moonlight as the ESPers Fortune Tiara and Fortune Quartz, respectively. They work for a secrect organization known as PSI, that fights/gathers EBEs (Extraterrestrial Biological Entitys). Kisaki is in love with Giniro, has huge boobs (e-cups to be exact), and is a rather sucky ESPer compared to Giniro. Giniro is a genius ESPer, who also happens to be a serious perv. 

Chapter Summary (SPOILERS):
Photobucket We are introduced to the two main character, Kisaki and Giniro and their alter-egos Fortune Tiara and Fortune Quartz. They fight an EBE, and PSI is sort of explained. Kisaki is upset that her arms are getting fat from using PSI's special drink that boosts her powers, but is basically sugar. Giniro says it's all good, cuz that means she has big boobs. Kisaki gets pissed and hits him. Kisaki and Giniro are training, but Kisaki can't get any hits, so after completing his training, Giniro blows up Kisaki's target and they run for it. Kisaki talks to her friend Kagami at school and explains that it is against PSI rules to share any personal info with other agents, so she knows basically nothing about Giniro. Kagami gives Kisaki a cute plush that is supposed to help her in love. Kisaki tries to get Giniro to tell her his email address and is reprimanded by the commander. Giniro is a perv again (this time he wants x-ray vision to see Kiskai). Kisaki goes home and writes/draws in her diary, and wishes all the women in the world would go away so Giniro could only look at her. She regrets it quickly though. The next day Kagami is absent from school and half of most of the other ESPer teams of PSI are missing. PSI intercepts an EBE transmission, and Kisaki's drawings are shown on the main monitor. Kisaki realizes that the plush toy Kagami gave her was an EBE, and that it took her wish seriously. Giniro asks the commander if he and Kisaki can go fight the EBE, since he notices how down Kisaki feels about the whole thing. Giniro asks why Kisaki wanted all women in the world to disappear, and Kisaki freaks and tries to run away. There's a cute moment when Giniro grabs Kisaki's hand and then ther notice the huge-o tornado the EBE has caused with a bunch of women inside. They try a few things, and Giniro's a perv again, but they finally realize that Giniro has to go inside the tornado and create a force-field to protect the women and Kisaki has to blow the tornado to smithereens. Kisaki tries and is fried by her own power, but drinks the special PSI drink and thinks of Giniro and tries again. She succeeds. Kisaki and Giniro are looking at the EBE in PSI headquarters and Kisaki makes Giniro blush from smiling at him, while he holds the EBE. Turns out the EBE still had some power and starts spitting out pics from Giniro's mind. Pervy pics. The last pic that comes out though (unbeknownst to Kisaki) is a picture of Kisaki smiling/crying/laughing). The chapter ends with Giniro trying to get the pictures from the commander (who seems to have taken them as EBE data).

Ramblings:
I adore this series! The moment I read the first page, I knew I would love it! Giniro may be a perv, but he's just so adorable too! I can see why Kisaki is in love with him. I have to admit, if Giniro was real, I'd probably be in love with him too. xD Kisaki's boobs are an interesting case, considering I'm pretty sure that boobs that large are incredibly uncommon (especially in Japan and on a 14-year-old), but it does make things a little more interesting... I feel a little bad for Kisaki since she tries so hard, and yet is still a pretty crappy ESPer. Kagami is amusing, especially with lines like, "Where do you think Giniro-kun's middle school is? If I find out, you can be sure I'll attack it." Kisaki is so loved (by both Kagami and Giniro), I'm almost jealous. Poor Kisaki though, she can't even know the name of his Giniro's school, let alone his phone number/email address. I don't really blame her for wishing that all other women in the world would dissapear. And the EBE is adorable! It may be a little crazy, but hey, it was trying to be nice. Giniro made me so happy when he said, "Please let her take responsibility!" You can just tell he really likes Kisaki too. And again, that crazy EBE with her(?) tornado...silly EBE, that's not going to stop Kisaki and Giniro. xD And Giniro's a perv at the worst times, really. :D I was really rooting for Kisaki against the tornado/EBE, she was just trying SO hard to do it, that I had to cheer with her and Giniro when she finally succeeded. Kisaki making Giniro blush was one of the highlights of the chapter, as you again see something in Giniro that loves Kisaki back. :D And Giniro's pervy thoughts again. xD The final picture that came from the EBE made me want to cry/smile so much though. It was just adorable!
I'm so glad I've already read chapter 2. xD I'm really hoping that someone will translate the side story too, and not just chapter 3 (the final chapter!!), since that would be sad... :[